Songs of Siberian Estonians

The Happy Herding Days of the Past

:,: Õnnes, rahus elasime
kogu eluaeg. :,:

* Anuga siis kokku saies
* tema kätt ma pigistades

A young man became acquainted with his future wife in childhood when they herded cattle together. They used to be friends in childhood, but grew to hate each other in the years between. When both grew up, they married, and lived together in happiness and harmony.

FAV 49 < Tomski obl, Pervomaiski raj, Kaseküla – A. Korb, K. Peebo, A. Tuisk, op A. Lintrop 1993 < Helmi Aunamägi (Koot), snd 1919; Emilia (Miili) Floren (Truss), snd 1923; Rosalie (Roosi) Juhkam (Kurss), snd 1934; Rosalie (Roosi) Klimson (Vahter), snd 1924; Viktor Klimson, snd 1922; Agnessa Koot (Veltmander), snd 1940; Ida Laal (Erikson), snd 1922; Leida Lasman, snd 1922; Ida Mäetam (Aunamägi), snd 1921; Olga Reile (Arju), snd 1920; Minni Tolstenka (Kannik); Olga Veltmander (Allikas), snd 1913 jt.

Articles

Audio