Quotation instruction

If you use folklore material or images from our website, please indicate the reference from under the text (or picture) and add the reference of our website. The reference of the image is sometimes at the associated text. Please refer to the theoretical parts of the website – introductions and comments – of the website as follows: author's name 2023, title of the text, Estonian Nature Folklore, web reference (URL).

Examples:

Evald Kont, 59 a. Maarja-Magdaleena khk, Pataste k. Koguja Erna Tampere 1983. RKM II 367, 550 (1). Eesti looduspärimus 2023. https://folklore.ee/loodus

Hanila khk, Virtsu v. Collector Aadu Reimann 1894. H IV 5, 119/21 (7). Estonian Nature Folklore 2023. https://folklore.ee/loodus

Karksi khk. Koguja Jaak Kivisäkk 1893. H, R 5, 108 (52). 7. Eesti tõlge: Taive Särg; inglise: Maarja Villandi-Reiljan. Eesti looduspärimus 2023. https://folklore.ee/loodus

Võrumaa, Kirikumäe k. Photo: Mathilda Matjus, 2018. Estonian Nature Folklore 2023. https://folklore.ee/loodus/maa/metsad-sood-niidud

Särg, Taive 2023. Earth. Estonian Nature Folklore. https://folklore.ee/loodus/maa

Explanation of references

On this website, there is a reference to the origin and the location of each piece of folklore. They mostly refer to the collections of the Estonian Folklore Archives of the Estonian Literature Museum, but there is also some material from other museums, printed sources, and websites, as well as original pictures, from private collections. The folklore has been recorded by different people over a period of longer than a century. Each reference contains the data about the performer, recorder, location, and time, using traditional abbreviations, that we have not translated into English, but explain here.

In a reference, firstly is indicated a singer or storyteller, their age (or year of birth) and place of residence, using abbreviations: khk (kihelkond) – 'parish', v (vald) – 'municipality', k (küla) – 'village'. The previous place of residence is indicated after the < sign. In order to keep the material coherent, the place of residence has been marked according to traditional parish boundaries even in recent times. The next item, Koguja ('Collector'), refers to the person who recorded the piece and the year of the recording. The following abbreviations and numbers indicate the location of the piece in the Estonian Folklore Archive of the Estonian Literature Museum. If a piece of folklore is taken from a book, the archive reference is replaced by the note Trükitud ('Printed') and the author's last name and year, which points to the literature in our website's "Sources" section. If the material, especially images, has been taken from another website, the author of the work, the year and the URL of the page are indicated. The translator(s) of each text is indicated at the end of the reference with Estonian words for languages inglise tõlge – 'English translation', eesti tõlge – 'Estonian translation', seto or võro tõlge – 'Seto', 'Võro translation'.

The proverbs and fairy tales are provided with the type numbers at the end of the reference. Numbers of proverbs refer to the publication of Estonian proverbs, and numbers of fairy tales, with ATU and number, refer to the international catalog of fairy tales.

For example, the explanation of some examples above.

Evald Kont, 59 a. Maarja-Magdaleena khk, Pataste k. Koguja Erna Tampere 1983. RKM II 367, 550 (1). = The text was narrated by 59-year-old Evald Kont, who lived in the village of Pataste in Maarja-Magdaleena parish. It is written down by Erna Tampere in 1983. The piece is in the Estonian Folklore Archives in the Soviet-era collection called RKM II, volume 367, page 550, number 1.

Karksi khk. Koguja Jaak Kivisäkk 1893. H, R 5, 108 (52). 7. Eesti tõlge: Taive Särg; inglise: Maarja Villandi-Reiljan. = The text is written down by Jaak Kivisäkk in 1893, who lived in Karksi parish. The piece is in the Estonian Folklore Archives in Jakob Hurt's collection, called H, volume R 5, page 108, number 52. This is a proverb, type number 7.

If you are interested in more materials or downloading sound recordings, please search on the webpage https://kivike.kirmus.ee/ or contact us.