Reverant

Grandfather's Ghost

There is a farm here. The storm has torn apart it's old-style building that housed both the threshing barn and dwelling under the same roof. On the old days, one night the master went to thresh. He turned on the light and saw that his grandfather had come to sleep in the thresh-house. The master was holding a flail, and threw it on the floor where the grandfather was sleeping. At that time, there were no windows, only a slat covering the hole in the wall. Suddenly, with a thump, the grandfather disappeared. Who else it was, if not an Old Devil.

Vanaisa vaim

Siin on üks talu. Tuul lõhkus rehetare ära. Vanasti, kui ta veel alles oli, siis peremees oli läinud öösel rehte peksma. Pannud tule üles ja näinud, et vanaisa on tulnud rehte magama. Koot oli käes olnud ja peremees visanud selle põrandale, kus vanaisa magas. Sel ajal veel aknaid ei olnud - oli vaid üks laud augu ees. Siis vanaisa kadunud nagu kolksti minema. Aga kes see muu oli kui vanakuri.

Kaarli Huma, snd 1853. Põlva khk, Võru v, Kääpa k. Koguja Ija Daniel 1937. ERA II 160, 321 (12). Eesti ja inglise tõlge: Taive Särg.