Supernatural helpers: a witch, treasure-bearer

Spark-tail shapeshifted itself into a whirlwind

The following story happened at Tindi farm, Karksi parish. After sowing, the whirlwind appeared and it carried  the sown grains from the plot of the neighbouring farm and sprinkled them on the yard of Tindi farm. Spark-tail had shapeshifted itself into a whirlwind.

Comment: Spark-tail (Est. pisuhänd) is a supernatural helper, a treasure carrier. Its image and name are probably inspired by comets. In this story a Spark-tail appears in the form of the whirlwind, but whirlwind can be considered an independent helper in other tales.

Mulgi
Pisuhänd moonutanud end tuulispasaks

Karksi kihelkonnas Tindi talus juhtunud järgmine lugu: pärast külvi ilmunud tuulispask ja toonud naabertalu maalt külitud terad ära ja puistanud Tindi talu õuele. Pisuhänd moonutanud end tuulispasaks.

Leena Kosenkranius. Karksi khk ja v. Koguja Julius Kosenkranius 1939. ERA II 234, 365/7 (17). Inglise tõlge: Maarja Villandi-Reiljan.