Galliformes

Grouses, partridge, and a common quail are Estonia's wild galliformes. The grouses are beautiful and delicate birds, and they have become rare due to overhunting. In Estonia live wood, black, hazel, and willow grouse. The wood grouse and black grouse have gorgeous wedding games which have given the Estonian language the expression '[black] grouse's game' for flirting. The belief about the wood grouse as a forest god might date back to the primordial times. The stories and beliefs tend to arise about important and impressive game birds.

Black grouse

The black grouse is also known as a 'dawn chicken' or 'dawn rooster'. Hunters were ambushing grouse during their spring game and they lured them with decoys and catched with ribbons. Grouse game consists of different poses and noises each with its meaning. In a quiet morning near the marsh, their cooing can be heard kilometres away. The grouse’s cooing is also called 'clucking', 'humming', 'babbling' and 'rattling', as well as 'splashing' and 'paddling' etc. A grouse’s cooing meant a change of weather; it might be raining or snowing, but when a grouse flew into a tree, a thaw was believed to begin.

Mathilda Matjus, Taive Särg (Hiiemäe 2013). Translation: Maarja Villandi-Reiljan.

Teder
Teder. Foto: Merike Pikkmets 2021. eElurikkus. Black grouse.

Grouses in the tree

When grouse are cooing in the tree, it will be cold but when they are cooing on the earth, it will be warm.

Tedred puul

Kui tedred puu otsas ukerdavad, tulevad külmad ilmad, kui maa peal ukerdavad, tulevad soojad ilmad.

Vastseliina khk. Koguja Hindrik Prants 1888-1890. H II 3, 560 (8). Eesti tõlge: Taive Särg, inglise: Maarja Villandi-Reiljan.