Field and pasture, cultivated plants

Where uninvited wedding guest pisses

Where an uninvited wedding guest pisses, there nettles will grow; where a wedding singer pisses, there cabbages will grow.

Comment: In the old days, only relatives, musicians and singers were invited to the wedding, the latter preferably also from the relatives. All the others – neighbours and friends – were accepted as uninvited guests. The wedding singers should be married women, and their singing and personality was believed to have a significant impact on the neweds' future. (T.S.)

Kus lapuline kuseb

Kuhu lapuline kuseb, sinna tõusevad nõgesed; kuhu kaasik kuseb, sinna kasvavad kapsad.

Seletus: Vanemal ajal kutsuti pulma ainult sugulased, pilllimehed ja pulmalaulikud ehk kaasikud, eelistatavalt samuti sugulaste seast. Kõik teised – naabrid ja muud tuttavad – olid kutsumata külalised ehk lapulised. Pulmalaulikud olid abielus, enamasti juba eakamad naised, ning nende laulmisel ja isiksusel usuti olevat mõju pruutpaari tulevikule. (T.S.)

Võromaa, Setomaa. Koguja Victor Julius Stein, trükitud: Stein 1875, 28 (125). 5582. Eesti tõlge: Taive Särg, inglise: Maarja Villandi-Reiljan.
Genre