Recordings from the Estonian Folklore Archives 3

Liisu Tamp

Juuli Ott, Marie Paemurd, Herbert Tampere, August Pulst, Liisu Tamp and Mari Kilu at the Music Museum in 1936. Photo by P. Parikas. ERA, Foto 828.

In Harjumaa County the older singing traditions survived longest in continuous use in the coastal parishes. At the time of recording, Liisu Tamp (1871–1950) lived near Mari Kilu in the village of Randvere. In 1936, the National Radio recorded swinging songs that she sung in the old singing style together with Mari Kilu. Mari Kilu and Liisu Tamp performed also on the tours that August Pulst from Estonian Theatre and Music Museum organized in the 1920’s and 1930’s to (re)introduce folk music. According to the descriptions made by August Pulst Liisu had a more peaceful temperament; she fished and did farm work like all the coastal women did.