Recordings from the Estonian Folklore Archives 3

Hindrek Tamm

Hindrek Tamm at a recording session in Tallinn in 1937–1938. Photo by P. Parikas. ERA, Foto 785.

In Harjumaa County the older singing traditions survived longest in continuous use in the coastal parishes. Hindrek Tamm (1877–1946) lived in the community of Nehatu in the interior of Jõelähtme Parish. In addition to farmwork he was also the postman and a longtime member of the community council. As a twelve-year old he had already started to write down the words to songs in a notebook that he had got especially for that purpose. For example, he had collected regilaul from the men from the surrounding communities as they stopped by the inn on their way home from Tallinn. In 1937 the National Radio recorded 11 regilaul from him. He had collected 36 of these but he had hundreds of newer rhymed songs. Hindrek had also composed a few dozen rhymed songs himself. Hindrek Tamm performed also on the tours that August Pulst from Estonian Theatre and Music Museum organized in the 1920’s and 1930’s to (re)introduce folk music.