Recordings from the Estonian Folklore Archives 3

Hendrik Jantson

Hendrik Jantson and Liisu Orik at a recording session in Tallinn in 1937–1938. Photo by P. Parikas. ERA, Foto 862.

Hendrik Jantson (1861–1941) was called in the vicinity around his home as “our own true singer”. He was an outstanding singer at weddings and had an excellent memory as well as a good ability to improvise. He had learned the songs from the wedding singers in his area and had been the singer at a wedding for the first time at the age of 20. Old wedding customs were preserved for an exceptionally long time in Tõstamaa Parish. The tradition of singers singing against each other was still common at weddings in the 1930’s. By profession Hendrik Jantson was a tailor, pedlar and shopkeeper. The National Radio has recorded him on two occasions, the second time in 1938 with Liisu Orik against whom he had sung at weddings.