Songs of Siberian Seto

The Funeral Lament upon Taking the Deceased from Home

kotoh olli, maamakõnõ, sul kallis kasumine.
Havvah viil, maamakõnõ, sa läät hall’tamma,
koopah viil, maamakõnõ, sa läät kulõhumma.

Śoo iki ma umalõ maamalõ.

The Seto funeral laments were a communication with the netherworld. Lamenting was allowed at many stages of the funeral, but also during later commemoration or visiting the grave. Lamenting was performed only by women and it was considered to be appropriate if some relative lamented with words (sõnnol ikk´). The Setos believed that the dead have the power to influence the lives of those who stayed behind; also, agricultural portents were observed during the funeral ritual. The lament was performed when the deceased was sent from home, while the body was carried out of the house. The daughter prays that her dead mother would not take luck at crop cultivation and cattle-herding with her and would leave her good wishes home. In return, the lamenter promises to visit her mother’s grave. The lament concludes with a traditional motif of contrasting a happy life and rotting in the grave.

ERA, FAM 632 B (15, 16) < Haida k – Igor Tõnurist 1987 < Anna Bogdanova.

Articles