Recordings from the Estonian Folklore Archives 3

Miina Lambot

Anna Paalberg and Miina Lambot at a recording session in Tallinn in 1937–1938. Photo by P. Parikas. ERA, Foto 847.

In Harjumaa County the older singing traditions survived longest in continuous use in the coastal parishes. Miina Lambot (1868–1956) lived in the village of Juminda. Eighteen regilaul songs were recorded from her for the National Radio in 1938. A number of these were sung along with Anna Paalberg. Miina had learned the songs from her mother and other singers in the neighbourhood around her home. In her youth the regilaul singing traditions were still alive and vibrant. According to the survey she filled out at the time the recordings were made, the most important times for singing were at weddings and during the harvest. In particular she loved to sing wedding and swinging songs.