Recordings from the Estonian Folklore Archives 3

Anna Paalberg

Anna Paalberg and Miina Lambot at a recording session in Tallinn in 1937–1938. Photo by P. Parikas. ERA, Foto 847.

In Harjumaa County the older singing traditions survived longest in continuous use in the coastal parishes. The women singers performing the traditions of Kuusalu Parish in this edition come from the furthest villages of Juminda peninsula. Anna Paalberg (1874–1948) from the village of Tapurla was also known as a good singer of regilaul. A number of these were sung along with Miina Lambot. She had learned her songs from all the singers in her home village but in particular from her uncle’s wife, Mai Kravtsov. It was Mai, too, who taught her midwifery. Anna Paalberg was also one of the characters in a production of old wedding customs which was staged in 1937 in local festival. Anna’s daughter-in-law remembers her as a cheerful woman ready to sing and dance at any time even in her old age.