Mina regilauludes

Kõige tähtsam isik eesti (ja üldisemalt läänemeresoome) regilauludes on “mina”. Peaaegu kõik, isegi müütilised lood, esitatakse lauliku pilgu läbi. Lauliku mina justkui kehastab müütilisi inimesi, algatades maailma loomise, nagu kuulsime “Loomislaulus”. Lüürilistes ehk tundelauludes on lauliku minal personaalsem ja argisem tähendus – laulik jutustab maailmast enda ümber, väljendab traditsioonis vormunud motiive kasutades oma mõtteid ja tundeid, olgu nendeks siis rõõm, kurbus või viha.

Me in runosongs

The most important person in Estonian (and in Finnic) runosongs is “me” as told from the first person perspective. Almost everything, even the mythical plots, are presented through the eyes of the singer. The singer’s “me” is like an embodiment of mythological humans, initiating the creation of the world, as you heard in the song of creation. In lyrical, emotional songs, the singer’s “me” has a more personal and everyday meaning – the singer talks of the world around him/her, expresses his/her thoughts and feelings through traditional motifs, those being either joy, sorrow or anger.