Sa’ab lunta, uutta lunta

(On Brother’s Grave)

Pies to my grave,
Say out my name,
Guess my time!”

* kuli, katška, kiila, Russian Gorodki is an ancient sports game, played with a bat and skittles.

Snow and coppery hail is falling down on a mythical smithy. Four maidens come there to play a game of gorodki. A skittle flies to the sky and from there to the brother’s grave. A maiden asks the brother to rise from the grave. But the brother tells his sister to go home, bake pies and boil eggs, then bring these to his grave and say out his name.

The song opens with a mythical image of a coppery smithy and four mythical maidens, who may be interpreted as the (weaving) goddesses of destiny in Baltic-Finnic mythology. It may be assumed that the game of gorodki once used to have a magical function. When the sister wishes to communicate with her dead brother as with a living person, the brother tells her to follow the rules of how the living communicate with the dead. The Orthodox people still observe the ancient tradition of sharing food at the grave. The line nimetä minuu nimeni (’say out my name’) refers to the symbolic offering of food to the deceased.

T Vana naine Vassilissa, Pummola (Vihtori Alava 1901, SKVR IV3 4778); Anna Ivanovna, Peen-Rudja (August Ahlqvist 1854–1855, SKVR IV3 4657).

M Tatjana Jegorov, Anna Kivisoo, Ropsu, and choir (Lauri and Aili Laiho-Simonsuuri 1937, ERA, Pl 113 A2, 118 B2).

An old Votian graveyard near Kõrvõttula (Korvetino) village. Photo: E. Laid, 1942 (ERM Fk 1009:106).