Keitän õzrassa olutta

(The Uninvited Rooster)

nõssi sõa sõrmissõ
i kanza kantasoonissõ,
Elä suutu, kukko parkõ,
kõlmõd konna tšültšiluita,

The song is mocking a rooster who was not invited to the birds’ wedding. The rooster is angry and demonstrates its authority, but others continue to ridicule it. The motif of an uninvited big bird may have its roots in the mocking of large and powerful, and according to old beliefs, mythological beings—a motif which can be encountered also in other Kalevala-metric songs. In Estonian songs, it is usually a harrier who is not invited to the birds’ wedding or christening.

The song is sung to a popular melody of a dance song and Oudekki Figurova has described that it was performed by dancing in the circle: Karavanaz naizõd mennä, mennä ümperikkua i tantsita. Tšäsi puuska panna, i pollõ raputõta. (‘Women go in a line of procession, forming a circle, and dance. One hand is held on the hip, shaking the apron’, see also Tehkää üksi ümbärikko, Wedding songs.)

T Oudekki Figurova, Rajo (Ariste 1986: 37, 71).

M Oudekki Figurova (Eino Kiuru 1968, Vaina Mälk 1969, Ada Ambus 1970, Rüütel 1977: 237–238); Tatjana Jegorov, Ropsu, and choir (Lauri and Aili Laiho-Simonsuuri 1937, ERA, Pl 113 B1).

Oudekki Figurova feeding crows with white bread. Her crows were so pampered that they wouldn’t eat rye bread. Photo: I. Tõnurist, 1966 (VE X 215 (19d)).