Songs of Siberian Seto

The St Catherine’s Day Song

pallõ palĺo uskuvata.
Lääme Kadriq minemähe,
lääme tõõsõlõ talolõ.
Kadri ommaq kavvõst tulnuq.

In the folk calendar of the Eastern Orthodox Setos, St Catherine’s Day has been celebrated as either a recent loan from the Estonian folk tradition or a remnant of the Catholic period. In the song, the St Catherine’s Day “mummers” complain about injuries received on the long and arduous journey and ask to be let inside to warm their freezing hands and feet. Upon entering, the “mummers” greet with reverence the door, the door frame, the oven and household items, and praise the host family’s high descent. Before leaving, they apologize for the floor getting soaked. The song is sung to the tune of Seto St Catherine’s Day song, featuring a characteristic refrain kadrikoo.

ERA, FAM 631 B (1), 631 A (5) < Bulatnova k – Igor Tõnurist 1987 < Maria Petrova, Anna Bogdanova, Nadežda Andrejeva, Anna Grigorjeva, Matrjona Spirodonova.

Articles
Songs