Songs of Siberian Seto

Dance Song: Where Are the Songs Coming From?

olõ-s koolih, olõs ma koolih joht opimanna,
Võnnuh sõnno, Võnnuh ma sõnno küll võttõmanna,
śoo-ks opõ, śoo-ks ma opõ meil umah kotoh.

Ulĺkõnõ, min’qq!

These songs were sung to a specific tune called pöörä-ääl and with improvised lyrics combining lyrical motifs or lyroepic themes. The specific dance movement, called pööräjuuskmine (or ‘running in circle’), of these songs was a common way of performing for young women on summer calendar or family holidays. In the first song the singer invites listeners to participate in the holiday dance game and apologizes for her lack of schooling and therefore for the small repertoire of song lyrics.

In the second song the singer apologizes for her modest singing skills and complains that there are no cantors in the group to lead the singing.

ERA, FAM 631 A (10, 12, 11) < Bulatnova k – Igor Tõnurist 1987 < Anna Bogdanova, Maria Petrova, Anna Grigorjeva, Nadežda Andrejeva, Matrjona Spirodonova.

Articles
Songs