Songs of Siberian Seto

Dance Song: No Singers

Olõ-i meil siseh joht sõnasõsard,
ime-olõ-i-lasta meil laululista.
Naase-ti-kõsõ kõik noorõkõsõq,
meelest ti meeli kõik maŕakõsõq.

These songs were sung to a specific tune called pöörä-ääl and with improvised lyrics combining lyrical motifs or lyroepic themes. The specific dance movement, called pööräjuuskmine (or ‘running in circle’), of these songs was a common way of performing for young women on summer calendar or family holidays. In the first song the singer invites listeners to participate in the holiday dance game and apologizes for her lack of schooling and therefore for the small repertoire of song lyrics.

In the second song the singer apologizes for her modest singing skills and complains that there are no cantors in the group to lead the singing.

ERA, FAM 640 B (1) < Bulatnova k – Igor Tõnurist, Õie Sarv 1988 < Olga Freiland, Jelena Kondratjeva, Natalja Bogdanova, Anna Fjodorova, Anna Jefimova, Darja Markova, Maria Vassiljeva.

Articles
Songs