Mythology, Poetic Register and Dialects of Singing

Frog

In Viena Karelia, networks of kin groups exhibit distinctive ways of singing at the verbal level of the poetic register. Register is a term drawn from linguistics for language as it is used in a particular communicative context — in this case the registral lexicon is made of words, formulae and multiforms. In other oral-poetic traditions, an oral-poetic register and other generic strategies may be semantically informed or bound up with vernacular mythology. The present paper will introduce this relationship of mythology and register in other cultures as a frame of reference for approaching the very different traditions of kalevalaic epic. The paper will then introduce on-going research on this verbal aspect of kalevalaic dialects of singing at the verbal level of the poetic register. Differences from interfaces of mythology and register in other cultures will be introduced. Kalevalaic dialects of singing will then be triangulated with what Anna-Leena Siikala has described as dialects of mythology. The paper will propose these are not only complementary, but much more directly bound together in some way. In other words, this paper will suggest that dialects of singing and dialects of mythology may be comprehensively interfaced and difficult or impossible to separate in the tradition of kalevalaic mythology.